Our data promise.

Stonehaugh Enterprises (Stonehaugh Astronomy/Photography/Woodcraft) is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.


What information we collect.

You give us your information when you book an event by email or by phone, or by communicating with us.

The information we hold about you may include your:

Name

Postal/billing address

Telephone number

Email address

Donation history

Preferences for how we communicate with you about our activities

It may also include other information that is publicly available.

We maintain a record of your order transaction history, but all payment card details are handled by our merchant service provider Eventbrite; we can however access the last four digits of your payment card to help us identify transactions.


How we use your data.

If there is any important change to your booking we will contact you, particularly in relation to weather conditions given the remote location of the observatory. This information, alongside your purchase and/ or donation history is used to select and inform you of other relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you.

We use your data to:

Provide you with booking or order confirmation forms or respond to information you have asked for

Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking or order

Administer your booking, order or donation, including processing Gift Aid

Keep a record of your relationship with us

Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Undertake occasional customer research, to help us understand how we can improve our services or information


Third Parties.

We will not share any of your personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless this is required to fulfil our contract with you or allowed by law.


How we protect your data.

Your personal data will be held and processed on Stonehaugh Enterprises systems, depending on the nature of your transaction with us. Where possible, we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and the processes are EU compliant.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the Police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.


Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.


Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of personal information held about you

The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected

The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator.


Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this document or wish to be removed from any of our communications or data processing activities. You can contact us by:

emailing us at: Stonehaughenterprises@Gmail.com

writing to us at: 13 Kern Green, Stonehaugh, Hexham, Northumberland, NE48 3DZ


Home